The average monthly nominal salary in finance sector of Armenia in November rose by 1.3% to 373.6 thousand.
The average monthly nominal salary in the highest paying segment of the economy of Armenia - the financial and insurance activities, in November 2014 compared to November 2013 increased by 1.3% to 373,628 drams, according to the National Statistical Service of Armenia.
The lowest paid spheres in Armenia became the scope of other services, where salaries amounted to about 107.6 thousand  AMD, the scope of the organization of accommodation and catering - 110.9 thousand AMD, culture, entertainment and recreation - 112.3 thousand AMD, education - 112.8 thousand AMD and agriculture, forestry and fisheries -115.8 thousand AMD.
At the same time, in November 2014 the average nominal salary in general in the country was 175,246 drams, or about 0.4% more than in October 2014 and 9.6% more than in November 2013.
The highest average monthly nominal wage in November 2014 was registered in Syunik region - about 204.2 thousand drams, and the lowest-paid jobs in Aragatsotn region - about 125.1 thousand AMD. In Yerevan, the average nominal salary in November amounted to about 190 thousand AMD.
According to preliminary estimates, the average nominal wage in Armenia in December 2014 amounted to 213,727 drams (461 dollars or 25,910 rubles), which is 22% more than in November.($ 1 - 479.47 drams).